Type of record:Structure
Name:Market Cross

Summary

The first market cross put up in 1550 burnt down in the fire of 1600, but its replacement is memorable, even if much restored. Dominating the Market Place it is the town's most famous landmark. It is an octagonal timber structure with an open ground floor under a three tiered dome. The clock face in the upper dome was taken from Worstead Hall in 1787.

Parish:NORTH WALSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1950. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description excerpt:
"1549, with repairs, and restoration. Timber with leaded roofing, octagonal on plan with upper storey and lantern with clock, ogee dome, and weathercock."
P. Watkins (HES), 14 June 2021.

Originally built in 1550, and may contain some original timbers. Rebuilt after fire of 1600, and much restored since, especially in 1897.
Octagonal open timbered structure with double cupola. Bears clock (1787) and weathervane.
R. R. Clarke (NCM) said that the tiles on the roof are in fact cast iron. Is now festooned with coloured lights but is in good condition.
Seen by E. Rose (NAU), 29 July 1975.

1983.
Recently restored again. (S2) refers to a legend then current that it had been moved from Worstead with a cattle market. E. Rose (NAU), 6 September 1983.

Ancient monument details (S3), correspondence (S4) and press cuttings (S5)-(S10) in file.

• MARKET CROSS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)