Name:Possible World War Two pillbox, West Somerton

Summary

A possible World War Two pillbox is visible at this location on aerial photographs taken in 1944. The quality of the photographs make it difficult to determine whether the structure was actually a pillbox or a temporary stack of material or civilian structure. Whatever the case, it was removed before or during 1945.

Parish:SOMERTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A possible World War Two pillbox is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs taken in 1944 (S1), centred at TG 4715 1978. It is only visible on one set of aerial photographs and these are not particularly clear, so it is impossible to tell whether this really was a military structure; it could otherwise have been a stack of material, such as hay or straw, or a temporary civilian structure. Its shape is also unclear but it could have been polygonal. Later aerial photographs (S2) demonstrate that it was demolished before 23rd September 1945.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 12 January 2006.

• PILLBOX? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)