Name:World War Two bomb craters

Summary

Five World War Two bomb craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1944. More recent aerial photographs indicate that they have since been levelled.

Parish:SOMERTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Five World War Two bomb craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 4861 2012. Their non linear arrangement suggests that they were the product of at least two separate bombings, although these could have taken place during the same raid. The fresh appearance of the ‘halo’ of upcast material surrounding the craters suggests that they were created a relatively short time before the photographs were taken. The intended target may have been Winterton and its associated defences, such as the Emergency Coastal Battery (NHER 35863) 1.4km to the southeast or the various coastal defences on the seaward side of the bombsite. More recent aerial photographs indicate that the craters have since been levelled; some may correspond with a number of the pit-like soilmarks visible on (S2).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 January 2006.

• BOMB CRATER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)