Name:Undated drains and track

Summary

Undated banks and ditches are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs of this area. The ditches and banks were probably drains and one of ditches, along with two of the banks, may have defined a trackway.

Parish:SOMERTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Curvilinear and rectilinear banks and ditches are visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs (S1 to S3), centred at TG 4631 2051. The sinuous ditch, flanked by banks, visible between TG 4635 2055 and TG 4622 2048, may be a trackway or a curvilinear (and therefore relatively early, see Williamson 1997 (S4), for example) drain. The ditch and rectilinear arrangement of banks to its southeast may also be drains. None of the features are depicted on any of the historic (mainly 19th century) maps consulted and their date is unknown. The postulated trackway may lead to the corners of the field, perhaps indicating a relatively modern origin.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 5 January 2006.

• DRAIN (Unknown date)