Name:Probable World War Two bomb craters

Summary

A line of probable World War Two bomb craters is visible as a group of earthworks on aerial photographs taken from at least 1946 onwards. The intended target may have been the bombing decoy (NHER 29752) located approximately 160m to the southeast.

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A group of probable World War Two bomb craters is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), between TG 4767 2225 and TG 4763 2220. They may also be visible on a photograph taken in 1944 (S3) but it is not clear enough to identify the craters with any certainty. The interpretation of the features as bomb craters is somewhat uncertain, as the fact that the line follows the same orientation as the modern drain less than 10m to its northwest is a curious aspect of the site. In the absence of other evidence, however, this does seem the most probable interpretation.

The bombs were perhaps intended for the bombing decoy site (NHER 29752) 160m to the southeast; a bibliographic source (S4) states that this was bombed on the night of 28th/29th March 1943. Alternatively, they might have been aimed at some of the nearby coastal defences, such as the pillboxes and other structures 420m to the east (NHER 42130). They may instead have been dropped more or less at random prior to an enemy bomber making its return flight across the North Sea.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 3 January 2006.

• BOMB CRATER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)