Name:World War Two bomb craters

Summary

Two World War Two bomb craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards. Recent photographs indicate that the southernmost crater still survived as a water-filled earthwork in 2002.

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Two World War Two bomb craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1944 (S1), centred at TG 4845 2099. Their ‘fresh’ appearance on these photographs suggests that they had been created fairly recently. They were perhaps intended for the bombing decoy site (NHER 29752) 585m to the north; a bibliographic source (S2) states that this was bombed on the night of 28th/29th March 1943. Alternatively, the bombs might have been aimed at some of the nearby coastal defences, such as the minefield and other defences 450m to the northeast (NHER 42368), or they may have been dropped more or less at random prior to an enemy bomber making its return flight across the North Sea. Both craters are marked as ponds on modern Ordnance Survey maps and the southeastern crater (centred at TG 4850 2093) is still visible as a water-filled earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 2002 (S3).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 3 January 2006.

• BOMB CRATER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)