Name:A group of possible World War Two rair raid shelters, Sidegate Road

Summary

A group of possible World War Two air raid shelters are visible on aerial photographs in the back gardens of properties of the Seaman and Brett Cottages on Sidegate Road, Hopton-on-Sea.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

December 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A group of possible World War Two air raid shelters are visible on aerial photographs in the back gardens of properties of the Seaman and Brett Cottages on Sidegate Road, Hopton-on-Sea (S1). The site is centred on TG 5153 0108. In the back garden of 4 Brett Cottages there appears to be an earth covered mound, probably an Anderson shelter, measuring 2.5m by 1.5m. Both of the Brett Cottages have a completely flat roofed concrete structure bonded to a back pitched roof structure. It was not clear whether these represented surface air raid shelters and they were not mapped. In the rear gardens of the Seaman Cottages are a series of small rectangular structures, all measuring approximately 2m by 1.5m. The aerial photographs did not show these features in sufficient detail to decide whether these were also surface air raid shelters, although it remains a strong possibility.
S. Massey (NMP), 21 December 2005.

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)