Name:A World War Two roadblock and defended road junction near Hobland Manor.

Summary

A World War Two roadblock is visible on aerial photographs to the southeast of Hobland Manor, on the Hobland Road and Sidegate Road. This consists of two sets of anti-tank cubes and potentially other similar roadblock materials such as cylinders or rails, two larger concrete structures and a series of slit trenches and weapons pits at the road intersection. This area is also possible overlooked by an observation tower or similar tall structure (NHER 42259). This roadblock would have been part of the outer defences surrounding the approaches in and out of Great Yarmouth. It is also possible that some military training exercises took place in the area.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

December 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two roadblock is visible on aerial photographs to the southeast of Hobland Manor, on the Hobland Road and Sidegate Road (S1-S3). The site is centred on TG 5161 0133. This consists of two sets of anti-tank cubes and potentially other similar roadblock materials such as cylinders or rails, two larger concrete structures and a series of slit trenches and weapons pits at the road intersection. This area is also possible overlooked by an observation tower or similar tall structure (NHER 42259). This roadblock would have been part of the outer defences surrounding the approaches in and out of Great Yarmouth. It is also possible that some military training exercises were taken place in the area.

The roadblock on Hobland Road is centred on TG 5157 0137 and in 1945 (S3) consists of two large rectangular concrete structures located at the side of the road; one is 2m square and the other is 4m by 2m. The original function of these larger structures is not clear, it seems likely that they were gun emplacements or some similar defence. Next to these, crossing the road, are a series of roughly circular marks, approximately 0.75m in diameter. These are likely to be the remains of concrete cylinders or possibly the sockets for rails. This part of the site is obscured by tree cover in the 1944 aerial photographs (S1-S2), so it not possible to record the nature of the site prior to its dismantling. At the intersection of the two roads are a series of slit trenches and pits, dug into and behind the hedgeline. The roadblock on Sidegate Road was located at TG 5161 0128 and consisted of two rows of three anti-tank cubes. The two central cubes may have already been moved by May 1944 (S1) to allow access along the road. A series of light marks on the road hint at further elements of the roadblock, already removed by 1944.
S. Massey (NMP), 21 December 2005.

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)