Type of record:Monument
Name:A World War Two air raid shelter within the grounds of the former infectious disease hospital (NHER 10587)

Summary

A line of World War Two bomb craters are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate south of the immense anti-tank ditch and associated defences and obstructions at Hopton-on-Sea (NHER 42262), which protects the southern approach to and from Great Yarmouth. It is not known whether these bombs were dropped as part of an attack on Great Yarmouth town or whether it was a direct attempt to destroy the dense network of defences and tank obstacles in the area.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

December 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A line of World War Two bomb craters are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate south of the immense anti-tank ditch and associated defences and obstructions at Hopton-on-Sea (NHER 42262), which protects the southern approach to and from Great Yarmouth. The site is centred on TG 5201 0067. It is not known whether these bombs were dropped as part of an attack on Great Yarmouth town or whether it was a direct attempt to destroy the dense network of defences and tank obstacles in the area (NHER 42262). The coastal strip, 1km to the east, had a swathe of anti-aircraft and coastal batteries, it is therefore possible that one of these sites was the intended target.

The four craters are all approximately 5m in diameter and form a row of scars, 20-25m apart.
S. Massey (NMP), 21 December 2005.

March 2011. Desk-based Assessment.
An archaeological desk-based assessment was carried out by Chris Birks Archaeological Services to characterise the archaeological potential within a proposed development at Gorleston Golf Club. The potential for modern sub-surface archaeological remains to survive was considered to be high.
See (S3) for details.
E. Bales (HES), 23 July 2012.