Name:Possible medieval to post medieval field boundaries

Summary

A dispersed and fragmentary group of cropmarks of unknown definite date is visible on aerial photographs, to the southwest of Sea Palling village. The site possibly represents part of a field system or area of drainage ditches and may be medieval to early post medieval in date, although this is uncertain. The site is located on the edge of the slightly higher ground, upon which the modern Sea Palling village sits, and is located within the enclosed land on the edge of the former Palling marshes.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A dispersed and fragmentary group of cropmarks of unknown definite date is visible on aerial photograph, to the southwest of Sea Palling village (S1 and S2). The site is centred on TG 4234 2647, although this point does not correspond to an archaeological feature on the ground. The site possibly represents part of a field system or area of drainage ditches and may be medieval to early post medieval in date, although this is uncertain. The site is located on the edge of the slightly higher ground, upon which the modern Sea Palling village sits, and is located within the enclosed land on the edge of the former Palling marshes.

The site consists of a series of roughly parallel ditches or drains aligned northwest to southeast. Some of these linears have perpendicular ditches or drains abutting or joining them. The easternmost group of features definitely has the appearance of drainage channels and also possibly feeds into the main drain to the east which is marked on the 1839 Palling Tithe map (S3), but is likely to be earlier in date. This channel feeds into a series of drains present on the 1797 Faden map (S4) and forms part of the layout associated with NHER 36133, an area of field boundaries, enclosures and drains with possible medieval origins.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 September 2005.

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Unknown date)