Name:Tilney Hall

Summary

Tilney Hall is a square two-storeyed building faced with gault and red brick. Attached farm buildings to the east consist of a large red brick barn with cart door and shelter sheds, all of which are now ruinous. The bricks used have horizontal skintlings and probably date to around 1810.

Parish:TILNEY ALL SAINTS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse. Early 19th century. Gault brick facade with red brick returns. Slate roof. Two storeys in three bays, the centre bay broken forward. Clasping pilasters at corners. 20th century half glazed central door and renewed doorcase. One sash window with glazing bars right and left beneath gauged skewback arches. Three similar sashes to first floor. Flat brick string course between floors. Hipped roof with central stack on rear roof slope.
Information from (S1).

Tilney Hall is a square two storeyed building faced with gault brick to west (façade) and north (road) but rear of red brick. Not inspected in detail.
Attached farm buildings to east consist of: large red brick barn with cart door, later infilled and provided with pigeon holes; later door made in end wall. Shelter sheds, red brick, some lunette windows. Whole ruinous.
Bricks have horizontal skintlings (post dating approximately 1770) and are shown on (S2); date probably around 1810.
(S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 25 November 2005.