Name:The Old School/School House

Summary

A former school built in 1862 in the Gothic Revival style. The school has Gothic windows and doors and octagonal chimney shafts. The school closed in 1958/9 and has since been converted into a private dwelling.

Parish:HARDINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1986. Listed, Grade II.
Former school about 1860. Flint, gault brick and stone; slate roof. Gothic revival, irregular plan. Attached two storey teacher’s house. Diagonal buttresses to all corners. West façade has single storey gabled extension to north with four centred gothic window. Slightly advanced stack with shaft. Gabled porch and Gothic window. Two storey projection at south with Gothic windows and internal stack with shafts. South front has similar projection to east, Gothic door and windows. Large Gothic window and clock to north.

July 2011. Norfolk Rural Schools Survey.
Since conversion a second floor and ceilings have been inserted. The original winding gear, weight and pendulum for the clock is still in situ.
S. Howard (HES), 4 January 2012.

• SCHOOL (19th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1862 AD to 1959 AD)