Name:Timber sluice

Summary

The Coastal Survey undertaken by the NAU in 2004 revealed a timber sluice in this location. The site is labelled Sluice Creek on a map of 1817, suggesting that there has been a sluice at this location since the 19th century.

Parish:BLAKENEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Land-based survey; Area A71, Context 2:
A timber sluice, comprising five upright timber posts and one metal bar was located in a channel to east of Blakeney Outfall Sluice 1. The channel is labelled 'Sluice Creek' on a map dating to 1817, suggesting that there has been a sluice at this location since at least the 19th century.
See assessment report (S1) for further details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 5 December 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.