Name:Earthworks of drainage ditches or possible water meadow

Summary

Earthworks of possible post medieval narrow ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs. These may date to the period of the Naploeonic Wars (1793-1815) when new areas of land, including on the marshes, were converted to arable as a result of high grain prices.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

November 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of possible post medieval narrow ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). These earthworks are centred on TG 4771 0979. A group of parallel furrows are present on a roughly northwest to southeast alignment that matches the surrounding field boundaries and drainage ditches. Information from [1] suggests that these are the remains of narrow ridge and furrow. It is possible that they date to the period of the Napoleonic Wars (1793-1815) when grain prices were high and areas of the marshland were taken into arable cultivation (S3). Alternatively, these channels could be part of a system of drainage ditches.
J. Albone (NMP), 28 November 2005

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)