Name:Narrow ridge and furrow and drainage ditch earthworks

Summary

Earthworks of probable post medieval narrow ridge and furrow and drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs. Evidence from the Mautby tithe map indicates that this ridge and furrow must date to the mid-19th century. The earthworks had been levelled by 1970.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

November 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of probable post medieval ridge and furrow and ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). These earthworks are located at TG 4873 0997 on the northern bank of the River Bure. A group of parallel linear ditches or furrows are present on two perpendicular alignments. They are defined by drainage ditches that are marked on the second edition 25" to the mile Ordnance Survey map (S4), but a different field pattern is marked on the 1839 Mautby tithe map (S5). It is likely that the parallel features are furrows relating to post medieval ridge and furrow. Areas of marshland were taken into arable cultivation during the period of the Napoleonic Wars (1793-1815) as a result of high grain prices (S6). However, the field boundaries marked on the tithe map of 1839 indicate that this ridge and furrow must be of a later date, perhaps mid-19th century date. The furrows had been filled in by 1970 (S5).
J. Albone (NMP), 28 November 2005

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)