Name:Undated ditch

Summary

The cropmark of an undated, but possibly pre-medieval, linear ditched field boundary or drain of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs to the north of Decoy Covert, Waxham. This feature is located within an area of possible late medieval to post medieval field boundaries and drainage channels (NHER 27704), although it does not appear to be of the same date. It seems most likely that the ditch is earlier as it is cut by post medieval trackway and is therefore not later.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmark of an undated, but possibly pre-medieval, linear ditched field boundary or drain of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs to the north of Decoy Covert, Waxham (S1 and S2). The site is centred on TG 4367 2561. This feature is located within an area of possible late medieval to post medieval field boundaries and drainage channels (NHER 27704), although it does not appear to be of the same date. It seems most likely that the ditch is earlier as it is cut by post medieval trackway and is therefore not later.

The ditch runs from TG 4353 2557 to TG 4379 2564, its course interrupted by the trackway running from French’s Farm to Decoy Covert. This trackway is marked on the undated Waxham Enclosure map (S3). This map must have been surveyed between 1820 and 1840 (after 1820 as Waxham Cut is marked and this navigable channel was dug in the 1820’s and before the 1840 Tithe map (S4) was surveyed). The Waxham Cut (NHER 35366) ran from the northern end of Horsey Mere to Lound Bridge to the north.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 September 2005.

• DITCH (Early Neolithic to Late Saxon - 4000 BC to 1065 AD?)