Name:Prehistoric worked flints, Carrow Work

Summary

Two prehistoric worked flints found when new drain was dug during construction work within the Colmans Carrow Works site in 1963. At least one of the two flakes recovered was of possible Palaeolithic date.

1963 Stray Find
Prehistoric flints found while digging drain for new research laboratory at Carrow Works. Two flint flakes were recovered; one black flint with cortex, the other grey. Possibly Palaeolithic and of foreign (?French) origin, although the source for this identification is no longer clear. The sources that were previously linked to this record relate to the discoveries detailed in NHER 473.

P. Watkins (HES) January 2013 (based in part on information compiled by NCM staff)

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 500000 BC? to 10001 BC?)