Name:Earthworks of possible post medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

Earthworks of possible post medieval narrow ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs. It is possible that they date to the period of the Napoleonic Wars (1793-1815) when grain prices were high and areas of the marshland were taken into arable cultivation. The field was under arable cultivation by 1988.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

November 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of possible post medieval narrow ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These earthworks are centred on TG 4639 1060. North to south aligned furrows are a present within an arable field on the marshland south of Runham. Information from [1] suggests that it is possible that this ridge and furrow date to the period of the Napoleonic Wars (1793-1815). At that time grain prices were high and areas of the marshland were taken into arable cultivation (S3). The field was under arable cultivation by 1988 and the earthworks had presumably been levelled (S2).
J. Albone (NMP), 01 November 2005

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)