Name:Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age, Iron Age and Roman ditches and field systems

Summary

Cropmarks of undated, Bronze Age and possibly Roman ditches, field boundaries and enclosures are visible on aerial photographs. A linear ditch of possible Bronze Age to Iron Age date is present on a northwest to southeast alignment. It cuts across one ring ditch of probably Bronze Age date, but associated ditches appear to respect a double ring dicth (NHER 8645). Parts of undated and possible Roman field systems are also present as cropmarks.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of undated, Bronze Age and possibly Roman ditches, field boundaries and enclosures are visible on aerial photographs (S1) to (S7). These cropmarks are centred on TG 4976 1288 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 8645, 8644 and 11653.
The most prominent of the cropmarks in this group is a northwest to southeast aligned linear ditch. This ditch extends intermittently for 760m between TG 4948 1380 and TG 4996 1259 and measures up to 4m wide. It crosses a ring ditch of a Bronze Age round barrow (NHER 8645) at TG 4975 1291. However, it is not clear which is the earlier of the two cropmarks. Further to the southeast a narrower ditch on a southwest to northeast alignment forms a T junction with it at TG 4978 1287. This ditch extends intermittently for 110m to the southwest and lies adjacent to a Bronze Age double ring ditch (NHER 8645). A second ditch branching off of this spur to the south forms a corner in which the double ring ditch is located. Ditches on a parallel southwest to northeast alignment are also present further to the southeast. It is likely that these ditches, and by association the big linear ditch, are later than the double ring ditch, although they could still be of Bronze Age or Iron Age date. Their alignment is similar to a possible Roman field system further to the south (NHER 13004), elements of which may continue into the southern part of this group of cropmarks. A number of fragmentary linear ditches are present to the north of the main road on a northwest to southeast alignment parallel to the big linear ditch. These appear to be cut by both the modern and medieval courses of the road (NHER 42047). It is possible that they are of the same, possibly Bronze Age or Iron Age, date as the big linear ditch.
Also in the area of the barrow cemetery (NHER 8645) are linear ditch cropmarks of an incomplete field system. The field system is centred on TG 4983 1283 and lies on a southwest to northeast alignment. The main element is a curvilinear ditch that is up to 3.5m wide and extends for at least 190m between TG 4982 1273 and TG 4994 1288. A second ditch lies parallel to this one 88m to its west. Fragmentary parallel ditches that extend between these two from TG 4979 1284 to TG 4988 1282 may define field boundaries or a trackway. Further incomplete fields or enclosure are present to the west and east of the two main southwest to northeast aligned ditches. The ditches associated with this field system cross a possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure and a small ring ditch in the barrow cemetery (NHER 8645). The relationship to the possible mortuary enclosure suggests that the field system is likely to be later than the other cropmarks, although it could be of Bronze Age to Iron Age date.
A small group of enclosures are present in the southern part of this group of cropmarks at TG 4987 1262. The most complete of these rectilinear enclosures measure 34m by 31m square, at least 27m by 19m and 47m by 22m. Their alignment is similar to that of a possible Roman field system 200m to the southeast (NHER 13004).
Cropmarks of numerous small pit like features were visible on the aerial photographs across the western part of this group of cropmarks. However, the majority of these were probably of natural origin and were not recorded. A large pit, possibly for extraction, is located at TG 4951 1290 but its date is unknown. Cropmarks in this group are crossed by cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval road and field boundary ditches (NHER 42047, 42084).
J. Albone (NMP), 25 October 2005

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)