Name:World War Two pits and trenches

Summary

A group of World War Two pits and slit trenches is visible on the edge of Weybourne Wood on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 and 1955.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2003. Norfolk NMP.
A group of slit trenches and pits visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1) and 1955 (S2) within Weybourne Woods. Three trenches are visible; a slight zigzag running from TG 1256 4237 to 1235 4233, a ‘U’-shaped trench from TG 1257 4232 to TG 1259 to TG 4231. A third set of interlinked trenches is centred on TG 1264 4239. An interesting arrangement of elliptical pits is also visible, centred on TG 1254 4240. This consists of two lines of four to five pits of increasing size from west to east, from 1m to 3m. These appear to be weapons or fox holes created for either defence or training. There are several other groups of pits, centred on TG 1237 4230 and TG 1263 4230. It is possible that these are also World War Two training features although they may be earlier and related to iron working. Within the woods there are several areas of pits, which are iron procurement pits, which are thought to date to the Late Saxon to Medieval period (NHER 6280-2).
S. Massey (NMP), 9 October 2003.

• IRON WORKING SITE (Unknown date)