Name:Group of possible Late Saxon to medieval iron working pits

Summary

A group of earthwork pits, possibly relating to Late Saxon to medieval iron working, are visible on RAF aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Parish:UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2003. Norfolk NMP.
A group of earthwork pits visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1). An area covering 40m by 30m, centred on TG 1423 4151, is visible as a generally uneven ‘pock-marked’ surface (mapped as an extent of area). Within which are several more clearly defined individual pits, which have been mapped, measuring between 1-2.5m across. It is possible that these pits are the result of iron ore procurement, as is known at other pit groups in the area (SMR 6280-1). These workings are thought to date to the Late Saxon to Medieval period, although it is possible that this group of pits is the result of post-medieval or even military activity in the area.
S. Massey (NMP), 18 June 2003.

• IRON WORKING SITE (Unknown date)