Name:St Nicholas' Church, Ashill

Summary

A medieval parish church, built in a mixture of styles including Early English. A stone-framed rectangular opening in the chancel may also be of Early English date, but has been blocked at a later date. The nave roof is dated 1618. The church was restored in the 19th century.

Parish:ASHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Some Early English work. Mostly Decorated and Perpendicular. Renewed 1806 and 1867.
See file, (S1) and (S2).

June 1960. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description:
Parish church. Medieval and later. Flint with ashlar and some brick dressings. Slate and copper roofs. West tower; nave with south aisle and south porch; chancel with vestry to north. Early 14th century west tower with diagonal buttresses. Ogee headed west door with 5 orders of mouldings. A 3-light Decorated window above with reticulated motif of soufflet with dagger and mouchettes. Three single light cusped windows to second floor and 2-light cusped Y-traceried bell-openings. Crenellated parapet. 15th century 2-storey porch with diagonal buttresses of arrowhead section. Moulded entrance arch with a small cusped niche and a 3-light window above. 2-light side windows. 19th century south doorway. Aisle with 5 3-light panel-traceried windows the 3 easternmost with highly elaborate carved transoms. 6 2-light clearstorey windows with mouchettes. North wall with a blocked early 14th century doorway and 3 large 3-light Perpendicular windows. Chancel with one 2-light cusped Y-traceried window, an early 14th century 2-light Y-traceried window with pointed trefoils and a priest's door to the south. Renovated 3-light east window in 14th century style. Interior. 6-bay south arcade with a further narrow bay to the east. Octagonal piers supporting arches of 2 plain-chamfered orders. Massive 14th century tower arch with filletted semicircular responds supporting a wave-moulded arch of 2 and 3 orders. Chancel arch of 2 hollow-chamfered orders supported on polygonal responds. Simple arched piscina in south aisle. Chancel with angle piscina of 2 trefoil arches and a colonnette. Scoinson arches to chancel windows: on a pair of narrow shafts to the east. 19th century arcading on east wall with inset encaustic tiles. 19th century chancel screen incorporating fragments of a Medieval screen.