Name:All Saints' Church, South Pickenham

Summary

All Saints' Church is a small but attractive church sitting just inside the Hall park. It has a round tower which originally had a round Norman painted arch through to the nave, which has since been reduced. The body of the church dates to around 1300, with a 14th century octagonal crown on the top of the round tower.

Inside, there remains a 14th century octagonal font, and early 18th century pulpit, as well as a 14th century painting of St Christopher on the south wall which is an unsual feature in Norfolk. The church also contains the gorgeous 19th century organ built by Augustus Pugin for the church of West Tofts. That church now stands within a British Army battle training area, but the organ has been saved and now sits below the unusual roof, with whimsical braces of 1907.

Pottery sherds from the Late Saxon and medieval period have been recovered from this area, and a Late Saxon coin has also been found in the churchyard.

Parish:SOUTH PICKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Round tower; remainder of church around 1300 and 14th/15th century, repaired 1604 and 1907.