Name:Cropmark of oval enclosure or possible long barrow

Summary

A cropmark of an undated oval enclosure, possibly a small Neolithic long barrow, is visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of an undated oval enclosure, possibly a small Neolithic long barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). This cropmark is located at TG 4552 1215 and was previously recorded as part of NHER 21840. An oval ditch enclosure cropmark is present on a roughly west to east axis. It is bounded by a narrow ditch and measures up to 30m by 17m externally. A possible 5m wide gap is present in the ditch on the southeast side of the enclosure, which may represent an entrance. It is possible that this cropmark relates to a small long barrow of Neolithic date. Other possible long barrows of comparable size have been recorded in Witton parish (NHER 16652, 39033). However, this cropmark may just be an enclosure of Neolithic or other unknown date. It lies 75m to the northeast of a ring ditch of a possible Bronze Age round barrow (NHER 27716) and within an Iron Age to Roman or medieval field system (NHER 21840). However, its date and relationship to these other cropmarks is uncertain.
J. Albone (NMP), 10 October 2005

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)