Name:Saham Hall

Summary

The mansion that was stood here originally dated to around 1800 but it was rebuilt in 1904 in Queen Anne style. Sadly it burnt down sometime around 1960 and only a small portion now survives. It has been reported that a derelict 'temple' exists in the garden here and this was probably erected for John Castendiek, one of the Hall's owners.

Parish:SAHAM TONEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Originally a house dating to around 1800, it was rebuilt in 1904 in Queen Anne style but burnt down in about 1960.
Information from [1].
The older house was known as Warren House.

Only a small portion stands, in style as stated - E. Rose (NAU) 19 April 1978.
(Replaces card of 16 August 1982 which wrongly identified a photo of Whitehouse Farm as this building).
E. Rose (NAU) 25 January 1983.

Source [1] reports there is in the garden an impressive but derelict 'temple' probably built for John Castendiek 1804-1869.
E. Rose (NLA) 15 August 1994.

• GARDEN HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)