Name:Cropmarks of a possible curvilinear enclosure

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible undated curvilinear enclosure are visible on aerial photographs. A large enclosure crossed by a modern field boundary may comprise of two parts, one of which is rectilinear, the other curvilinear. Alternatively these may be two separate enclosures of medieval to post medieval date, adjoining the field boundary.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a possible undated curvilinear enclosure are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TG 4786 1117. Curvilinear ditches are present on a curved alignment between TG 4778 1114 and TG 4784 1129. The southern section of this alignment comprises two intermittent parallel ditches spaced up to 9m apart. The eastern ditch continues further to the northeast, while the western ditch is not visible as a cropmark. Another ditch is aligned parallel to the eastern ditch, 17m to its southeast. These ditches cut off the corner of the modern field and it is not clear whether they are contemporary with the field boundaries or relate to an earlier undated curvilinear enclosure. Within the enclosure are cropmarks of a linear ditch and a curved ditch or possible incomplete ring ditch (NHER 27719). The curvilinear ditches are not visible as cropmarks to the south of the modern field boundary. However, two ditch cropmarks forming a possible rectilinear enclosure are present in this area. These ditches define a 48m by 236m area in the northeast corner of the modern field and may be of a contemporaneous date. The eastern extent of both the curvilinear enclosure and the rectilinear enclosure are the same suggesting that they may in fact form part of the same large irregular curvilinear enclosure. If this were the case the enclosure would measure at least 236m by 200m. The date and function of this enclosure or enclosures is uncertain. The relationship of both sets of cropmarks suggests a relationship to the modern field boundary and a possible medieval to post medieval date. Their relationship to other adjacent cropmark sites (NHER 27715, 27717, 27719) is not certain.
J. Albone (NMP), 03 October 2005

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)