Name:Inter-tidal structure, Waxham beach

Summary

A curvilinear feature is visible on aerial photographs, within the inter-tidal zone on the beach at Waxham. It is possible that this is a line of posts or possibly the remains of a wall.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A curvilinear feature is visible on aerial photographs, within the inter-tidal zone on the beach at Waxham (S1). The site is centred on TG 4450 2622 and the feature runs from TG 4448 2622 to TG 4452 2623 and it appears to have some height along most of its length, in particular the central section. It is possible that this is a line of posts or possibly remains of a wall. Due to the amount of coastal erosion that has taken place in this area it is possible that this feature was not originally located on the beach. Although it could have been a more recent inter-tidal feature, such as a sea defence or even related to the fishing or shellfish industry.
S. Massey (NMP), 29 September 2005.

• POST BUILT STRUCTURE? (Unknown date)