Name:World War Two anti-tank cubes at Sea Palling

Summary

A group of World War Two anti-tank cubes and possible military tents are visible on aerial photographs at the end of Beach Road, Sea Palling. These cubes were constructed between 1940 and 1946, although they appear to have been moved from their original position by 1946 as they are located at the side of a property and not in a defensive or obstructing position. In 1946 an area of circular tents are visible at the rear of the property, it is not clear whether these are military. Other World War Two coastal defences were recorded within this area (NHER 27294, 27296-27300).

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A group of World War Two anti tank cubes and possible military tents are visible on aerial photographs at the end of Beach Road, Sea Palling (S1). The site is centred on TG 4302 2736. These cubes were constructed between 1940 and 1946, although they appear to have been moved from their original position by 1946 as they are located at the side of a property, centred on TG 4300 2739, and not in a defensive or obstructing position. The cubes would presumably have originally been blocking the road and beach access. In 1946 an area of circular tents are visible at the rear of the property, centred on TG 4302 2734, though it is not clear whether these are military. The majority of the blocks have been removed by 1952, apart from a group at the rear of the property (S2). Other World War Two coastal defences were recorded within this area (NHER 27294, 27296 to 27300).
S. Massey (NMP), 27 September 2005.

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)