Name:Lyngate Farm

Summary

The house has an early 17th century brick and flint gable wall, with an 18th century façade and 19th century alterations. A piece of carved medieval stonework stands in the garden. In May 2010 a programme of historic building recording was undertaken at Lyngate Farm confirming that the farmhouse probably dates from the 17th century as indicated by the use of English Bond coursing with heavily fired bricks. Most of the building was found to be of 19th century date with 20th century additions.

Parish:HETHERSETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House with early 17th century brick and flint gable wall. Façade probably 18th century. Altered in 19th century (date of 1877 may belong) and 1960s. Interior concealed.
In garden, carved medieval stone pinnacle.
E. Rose (NLA), 11 July 2005.

May 2010. Building Survey.
Level 2 historic building survey at Lyngate Farm, prior to its demolition.
This work confirmed that the farmhouse probably dates from the 17th century as indicated by the use of English Bond coursing with heavily-fired bricks. Most of the building was found to be of 19th-century date with 20th-century additions.
See report (S2) for further details.
The archive associated with this work has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM 2011.298).
S. Howard (HES), 25 July 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 July 2015 and 16 May 2019.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)