Name:St George's Church, Saham Toney

Summary

This large, handsome church dates mainly to the 13th-15th centuries and is constructed in a mix of Early English, Decorated and Perpendicular styles. It underwent numerous alterations in the 19th century and was restored in 1936. Architectural features of interest include the huge belfry windows, Norman priest's door to the chancel and carvings around the west door of the patron saint fighting the dragon. The interior is particularly fine and includes a remarkable 15th century pulpit, delicate 13th century arcading and a beautifully carved wooden top to the modest 15th century font. Outside, in the churchyard, a heraldic pendant was dug up in 1968.

Parish:SAHAM TONEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

This church dates mainly to the 13th-15th centuries. It is constructed in a mix of Early English, Decorated and Perpendicualr styles. It underwent numerous alterations in the 19th century and was restored in 1936.
See notes, photos (S1) and (S2) and rubbings of inscription on bell of 1618 (S3)-(S5).

Found in digging grave, "…about three feet below the surface...":