Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. It forms part of a larger group of ring ditches located around a headland between the lower Bure valley to the south and the smaller Pickerill Holme valley to the west.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This ring ditch is located at TG 5086 1147 on the edge of the high ground overlooking the lower Bure valley. It is circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 17m. The ring ditch is not completely visible as a cropmark, with a 10m section on its southwest side obscured by a change in soil type. This ring ditch is probably of Bronze Age date and is likely to relate to a round barrow. Another possible ring ditch is located 110m to the southwest (NHER 27548). These form part of a larger group of eight ring ditches located around a headland between the lower Bure valley to the south and the smaller Pickerill Holme valley to the west (see NHER 27548, 27377, 12187, 27380, 27381, 27395). The ring ditches in this group are positioned around the sides rather than on top of the headland and lie at a height of between 10m and 15m OD.
J. Albone (NMP), 5 August 2005