Name:No 63 Yarmouth Road

Summary

No 63 is a complex building. It appears to have begun as a small flint and brick house of 1586, extended and gaining an ornate timber-framed parlour block in the early 17th century. Futher extensions to the north, south and west may date to the late 17th century. The building contains unusual items of carved woodwork and stained glass derived from elsewhere, and there are fragments of medieval carved stone in the garden.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Complex building, apparently a small flint and brick house (a datestone 1586 may belong) extended with ornate timber framed parlour block in the early 17th century. Extensions to north, south and west possibly in late 17th century, certainly in late 19th (south wall dated 1880). Contains unusual items of carved woodwork ?17th and 19th century, and stained glass, from elsewhere. Fragment of medieval carved stone in garden.
See report in file (S1). Observations made in 1993 are also summarised in (S2).

• HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1586 AD? to 2100 AD)