Name:Old Thorpe House, No 1 Dale's Loke

Summary

Old Thorpe House is an early two storey 18th century house of brick, with slate roofs and an interesting carved timber doorcase that may derive from another property.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

February 1952. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. Early 18th century. Brick with slate roofs. Double pile plan. 2 storeys. Central panelled door within fine carved timber case. Late 20th century 4-light casement right and left, repeated first floor. String course between storeys. Small sash window over door. Gabled roof with rendered shaped gables.
Information from (S1).

Has Gibbs door surround and shaped end-gables; late 17th/early 18th century building. Modern large windows have been inserted, which spoils the facade.
Visited E. Rose (NAU), 19 July 1975.

RCHM survey notes:- late 17th century section at the front, section of 1730 behind. 19th century extension on west. Facade was also altered when 1730 block added. Old windows had moulded wooden frames. At time of survey some late 17th century panelling remained, and a portion of an 18th century stair rail in the attic. Ovolo moulded beams in oldest part. Survey made in 1962 when house derelict but ground floor windows already enlarged.
E. Rose (NAU).

[1] Broadland District Council notes that there are internal doorways with the same mouldings as the front door, and also a grand Jacobean doorway formerly used as the back door (but clearly post-1962) with figures on one side and a coat of arms on the other, bearing a faint name that seems to be Ballantyne. One of the bricks is dated 1732 which presumably corresponds with the RCHM date for the first extension of around 1730.

It has been suggested the Jacobean door comes from Channonz Hall Tibenham, but this seems doubtful.

Planning permission granted 1993 to restore the windows to their original form, and alter the internal layout. So done, see file.
Details and architects plans (1989) (S2) in file.

• HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2100 AD)