Name:Cropmarks of possible Iron Age to Roman field boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of undated, possibly Iron Age to Roman, field boundary ditches are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

June 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of undated, possibly Iron Age to Roman, field boundary ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are located at TG 5020 1237. A total of seven sections of ditch cropmark are visible. The largest of these is up to 3m wide and extends for 150m on a curvilinear northwest to southeast alignment. It is most likely that this is a boundary ditch, although it is also possible that it is a narrow hollow way or track. Other ditch cropmarks are present on parallel and perpendicular alignments to the south and west of this feature. These appear to represent fragmentary field boundaries. The overall alignment of these ditches is similar to that of possible Iron Age to Roman field boundaries and enclosures 380m to the south (NHER 27382) and they may be of a contemporary date. The visible cropmark remains are too fragmentary for the size of any individual fields to be determined. These cropmarks are overlapped in the east by field boundaries of medieval to post medieval date (NHER 27398).
J. Albone (NMP), 14 June 2005

• DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)