Name:Thorpe Tower

Summary

Thorpe Tower is a brick and flint tower with a vice crowned by a turret, thought to date to around 1880. There is an inscription in latin from Horace on the tower, and the windows have been bricked up.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Brick and flint tower with vice crowned by turret also bay windows and oriel-turrets. It echoes the tower of 'Pinebanks', the house in whose grounds it stands. Inscription states 'HM Queen Kapiolani ascended this tower 6 June 1887' and below 'Quis enim'; on next side 'Omne tulit punctuam qui miscuit utile dulci'.
(S1) dates house as 1880 and tower as around 1850, but I can see no reason for dating tower earlier than house. (S2) marks 'Thorpe Gazebo' near here, but nothing of this survives. Nothing here on (S3).
Tower now bricked up and derelict inside.

(S1) mentions another Gothic folly here - not seen.