Name:Cropmarks of Bronze Age ring ditch and medieval to post medieval mill mound

Summary

Two overlapping ring ditches, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow reused as the mound for a medieval to post-medieval post-mill, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The northern ring ditch, which marks the site of the probable barrow (part of cemetery NHER 27350), may have two concentric ditch circuits, but the 'braided' appearance of the cropmarks suggests that the ditch as been recut several times and may not have been double originally. The cross-shaped cropmark typical of a post mill is visible within the southern ring ditch. This is close enough to the original barrow to suggest reuse of the mound.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Two overlapping ring ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-4), centred at TG 4934 1605. The northern ring ditch, which may have a concentric inner ditch, probably marks the site of a Bronze Age round barrow. This, together with other nearby ring ditches (NHER 27351-2), forms part of a small nucleated barrow cemetery (NHER 27350). The second ring ditch, which is displaced 7m to the south of the first, surrounds the cross-shaped cropmark of a post mill, which presumably made use of the pre-existing barrow as a windmill mound.

Both ring ditches are roughly circular in plan and measure up to 22m in diameter.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 26 May 2005.