Name:Christmas Cottage/Cottage to North, The Green

Summary

Christmas Cottage is an apparent timber-framed hall house with a screens passage. It was floored over in the 17th century when the west end and a chimneystack were added on a different alignment. Unfortunately some of the details noted cannot be fully explained as little of the construction is explosed. The Cottage to the north is an 18th century brick building extended twice during the 19th century, when it was in use as part of a smithy. These two buildings have now been combined into a single house.

Parish:TACOLNESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Two listed buildings now combined into one.
Christmas Cottage is apparent timber framed hall house with screens passage, floored over in the 17th century when the west end and stack were added on a different alignment. Some details cannot at present be explained as little of the construction is exposed.
Cottage to the north is an 18th century brick cottage extended at two dates in the 19th century when it was part of a smithy.
See (S1) in file

December 2007. Building survey.
The building seems to have been built as a two-cell hall and service house in the mid sixteenth century. It may have had an original timber framed chimney. A brick chimney and parlour was added in the seventeeth century.
See (S2) and (S3) for details,
H. White, (NLA), 11 November 2009