Name:Site of the Palace of the Duke of Norfolk

Summary

The Duke's Palace was built in 1561 and underwent a second build stage in 1672. The main building was demolished in 1711 but the associated bowling alley survived until the 1960s. It has been claimed by a 17th century documentary source that the alley was the first in Britain.

Palace built mid-16th century (1561), second build 1672. Demolished 1711.
See (S1) p54 for full historical summary.
See excavations (site 169) for further details.

The bowling alley survived until the 1960s.
T. Fuller, writing in 1671, said it was the first in Britain; quoted in (S2).
E. Rose (NLA) 29 February 2000.

NIAS records:
The site was offered to the Post Office in 1960 for use as a telephone exchange. The site at the time was occupied by a multistorey car park and progressively demolished buildings.
In 1982 the Post Office completed their new exchange with on-site offices. It was difficult due to floor levels being up to 3.5 metres below street level and the obligation to keep noise from the generators escaping the building had to be fulfilled.
See (S4)
W. Arnold (HES), 23rd May 2011