Name:Remains of probable World War Two Coastal Artillery searchlight battery

Summary

Fragments of reinforced concrete and section of brick wall noted in sand dunes in 2004 are probably part of a building associated with a World War Two Coastal Artillery searchlight battery.

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 22), Context 659:
Reinforced concrete fragments, several sections of brick wall and a number of individual bricks were found loose on the dune face and beach. Some of the brick had 'EASTWOODS 4PRESS' stamps. Much of the material probably came from a building built during the Second World War.
See assessment report (S1) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 26 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.

February 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The location and character of the building material described above suggests that it probably derived from the structures and buildings that formed part of a World War Two Coastal Artillery Searchlight Battery and associated defences (NHER 42454). The searchlight emplacement and Type 24 pillbox mapped at TG 5012 1920 and TG 5009 1922 respectively are the most likely candidates.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 1 February 2006.

• BUILDING (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)