Name:Site of possible World War Two gun emplacement

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A possible World War Two gun emplacement or similar defensive structure, partially buried and camouflaged on the beach, may be visible on aerial photographs to the west of North Gap, Eccles-on-Sea. Three mobile machine guns may also be visible on the aerial photographs. These guns may possibly be involved in training activities taken place on the beaches in 1940, similar to that recorded under NHER 27292. The site is centred on approximately TG 4112 2900. Although these structures are only visible on 1940 oblique aerial photographs and therefore they are sketch plotted.

The possible gun emplacement or similar structure is located at approximately TG 4115 2898. This possible defensive structure is only visible as a slightly raised, but flat rectangular platform, with a layer of sand on the top, with a small section of the front face showing. This appears to be set either on to or in front of the lowest section of the sea wall. As the structure has been sketch plotted from an oblique aerial photograph, it is hard to gage the size accurately, although it may be approximately 6m by 4m.

To the west, centred on approximately TG 4110 2901, is a possible group of three mobile guns on the beach (S1), recorded using an extent of area polygon on the NMP map. This identification is not definite, as the structures are hard to discern. Three individual features are visible, each with a base and some height. Each of these is surrounded by various components, lying on the beach. The positioning and spacing of these structures has a similar appearance to a trio of guns, more clearly identifiable, that were erected 800m to the east, which form part of NHER 27292. It is possible that the structures visible here represent another trio of guns in the process of being assembled.
(S1)
S. Massey (NMP), 18 April 2004.