Name:Undated possible structure

Summary

A possible structure or feature, which may have been exposed by storm scour after the 1953 storm floods, is visible on the aerial photographs at Eccles-on-Sea. The site consists of a possible concrete or stonework, elongated rectangular structure or feature. The date and origin of this feature is uncertain and it is entirely possible that the feature may be part of modern marine debris created during the recent storm event. However the fact that this site is within the known extent of NHER 8347, the frequently exposed site of Eccles medieval village and the church (NHER 8346), could indicate the feature visible on the beach is also an earlier structure which has been exposed. However it is also possible, given the amount of World War Two defences in the area, many of which were dug into the dunes and sea walls, that this could be part of a previously covered military defensive site.

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A possible structure or feature, which may have been exposed by storm scour after the 1953 storm floods, is visible on the aerial photographs at Eccles-on-Sea (S1). The site is centred on TG 4121 2896 and consists of an elongated rectangular structure/feature, measuring 3m by 1m, which is quite light in colour, suggesting possibly concrete or stonework. The date and origin of this feature is uncertain and it is entirely possible that the feature may be part of modern marine debris created during the recent storm event. However the fact that this site is within the known extent of NHER 8347, the frequently exposed site of Eccles medieval village and the church (NHER 8346), could indicate the feature visible on the beach is also an earlier structure which has been exposed. However it is also possible, given the amount of World War Two defences in the area, many of which were dug into the dunes and sea walls, that this could be part of a previously covered military defence.
(S1)
S. Massey (NMP), 18 April 2004.