Name:Possible World War Two gun emplacement or pillbox

Summary

A possible group of World War Two structures and/or defences may be visible on aerial photographs, located on the sea wall and dunes at Eccles-on-Sea. The aerial photographs from 1940 are not clear enough to be certain. There appears to be a path leading to an area of disturbed ground on the dunes, at which point there is a possible structure. It is possible that this is a camouflaged pillbox or gun emplacement

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A possible group of World War Two structures and/or defences may be visible on aerial photographs, located on the sea wall and dunes at Eccles-on-Sea. The site is centred on approximately TG 4045 2949. The aerial photographs from 1940 are not clear enough to be certain and no features are visible on later aerial photographs. There appears to be a path leading to an area of disturbed ground on the dunes, at which point there is a possible structure. It is possible that this is a camouflaged pillbox or gun emplacement. On the beach in front of this are two further possible structures or features, although again no detail can be discerned. There are a line of pillboxes and defences along this strip of coast (NHER 32640, 38747) so it is possible that there were World War Two features here, possibly quite temporary in nature.
(S1)
S. Massey (NMP), 18 April 2004.