Name:Post medieval boots and shoes

Summary

Several boots and shoes were found under the floorboards of the attic in this house. They have been dated to the period 1880 to 1918. It has been argued that they are apotropaic deposits (i.e. to ward off evil spirits), but it is equally possible that they were just discarded.

Parish:BODHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Found below floorboards of attic of house, formerly called Highbury and said to be a hunting lodge (not shown on (S1) but present on (S2)). Now a cats home.
Several shoes and boots. Identified at Northampton Museum as being from about 1880 to 1918 in date. (S3) in file.
Finders believed them to be apotropaic deposits and replaced them but previous owner suggests they are simply worn out shoes thrown out by her father in 1918 which would fit the date. Information from (S4).
The late Alan Carter is stated to have spent time examining the building but left no records other than (S3).
Building located on the ground, but not seen by E. Rose (NLA), February 2005. Finder is still resident.
E. Rose (NLA), 5 March 2005.

• FINDSPOT (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)