Name:Booton Manor

Summary

Designed and built in about 1900 by the Rev. W. Elwin to replace Booton Hall. The building is of red brick with a pantiled roof, two storeys high with a windowed attic. The façade has seven window bays.
The building is vaguely Jacobean in style, but is more important as an excellent example of the eclectic style of Elwin, the rector of the parish from 1850 to 1900, who was architecturally self taught. He also built the parish church (NHER 7472).

Parish:BOOTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Constructed in about 1900 by W F Elwin to replace the adjacent Booton Hall. Red brick and pantile, seven bays, two storeys plus attic windows in gables. Vaguely Jacobean style with windows as wooden cross casements (yet in Georgian style surrounds), stepped gables, porch of one storey, diamond shafts on stacks rising through roof slopes. Interior once consisted of a few very large rooms separated by arches and columns, since subdivided. Entrance via columned porch on side away from road, approached by carriage drive.
Design suggested as influenced by E Lutyens (famous Edwardian architect) but the building is more important as an example of the unique eclectic style of Elwin, a self taught designer who also built the parish church, school, etc.
(S1) in file.

• GREAT HOUSE (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)