Name:Cropmarks of multi-period field systems, enclosure and ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of multi-period field systems, enclosures and ditches are visible on aerial photographs from the 1970s. These cropmarks were previously recorded as parts of NHER 6969, 6979, 16645, 29753, 6978, 6956, 7023 and 7025. They extend for 1200m southwest to northeast by 550m northwest to southeast. Although several distinct phases and groups of features are visible within these cropmarks, they all overlap to such an extent that it is impossible to clearly record them separately.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of multi-period field systems, enclosures and ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1-8). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3317 3134 and were previously recorded as parts of NHER 6969, 6979, 16645, 29753, 6978, 6956, 7023 and 7025. They extend for 1200m southwest to northeast by 550m northwest to southeast. Although several distinct phases and groups of features are visible within these cropmarks, they all overlap to such an extent that it is impossible to clearly record them separately.

A fragmentary coaxial field system is present in the northern part of this group of cropmarks. These enclosures are centred on TG 3332 3164 and are aligned roughly northwest to southeast. This field system is arranged along a slightly curving ditch between TG 3321 3172 and TG 3347 3157. A group of fields or enclosures are located to the north of this ditch at TG 3344 3164. These are aligned roughly north to south with one of the complete fields measuring 77m by 24m. A possible ring ditch or circular enclosure is attached to the eastern side of these rectilinear enclosures. A further group of rectilinear enclosures or fields is located to the southwest of the curving ditch at TG 3317 3167. They are visible only a fragmentary linear ditches aligned parallel and perpendicular to the axis of the field system and it is not possible to determine the size of individual fields. Linear ditch cropmarks on a similar northwest to southeast alignment are present throughout this group, making the full extent of the field system uncertain. The northwest to southeast and southwest to northeast alignment of this field system is similar to Iron Age to Roman trackways and field systems to the north and southwest (NHER 39230, 7014) and could indicate a contemporary date. However, a possible Late Bronze Age trackway and enclosure (NHER 29753) immediately to its east have a similar alignment and an alternative date can not be ruled out. A medieval to post medieval field boundary also crosses the eastern side of this group of cropmarks on a similar southwest to northeast alignment (NHER 27236). It is possible that some of the northwest to southeast aligned ditch cropmarks in this group are contemporary with that field boundary and are of medieval to early post medieval date. However, none of these cropmarks relate to boundaries marked on the enclosure or later maps (S9).

In the southern part of this group are parts of a second possible field system on a similar southwest to northeast axis. A roughly square field, measuring 155m across, is centred on TG 3303 3111. A possible southwest to northeast aligned trackway is present along its southeastern side with further possible fields beyond that. This possible trackway and field system is cut by an undated rectilinear enclosure (NHER 27231) but appears to be crossed by a medieval road (NHER 7076). As with the fragmentary field system to the north, isolated ditch cropmarks on a similar alignment make it difficult to determine the full extent of this field system. Its comparable alignment with other multi-period cropmarks in the vicinity means that the same problems also apply to establishing its date.

Ditches that relate to the post medieval field pattern can be clearly recognised, particularly in the northern part of the group. These ditches are generally aligned north to south and west to east, conforming to the present field pattern. Some of these field boundaries, such as the north to south ditches at TG 3341 3169 and TG 3360 3160 are marked on the Witton enclosure map (S9). Although the north to south ditches at TG 3328 3170 and TG 3366 3161 and west to east ones at TG 3332 3162, TG 3373 3164 and TG 3375 3156 are not shown as boundaries on this map, they are also likely to be of post medieval date. Other north to south and west to east aligned ditches present further to the south in this group are also likely to be of early post medieval date. A cropmark of a modern gas pipeline crosses this area between TG 3320 3099 and TG 3321 3174 but was not mapped.
J. Albone (NMP), 25 February 2005

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)