Name:Cropmarks of ditches of unknown date

Summary

A group of linear ditches of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Three of the ditches are aligned parallel to each other, and lie on an orientation which is at odds with the pattern of enclosure depicted on 19th-century maps. These might plausibly represent the boundaries of medieval strip fields. A fourth ditch cuts across the southernmost boundary ditch and could date to any period. It overlies, or is overlain by, the site of a ring ditch (NHER 38636) which is also of unknown date.

Parish:ROLLESBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

February 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Three linear ditches, possibly marking the boundaries of medieval strip fields, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 4522 1643. There is no dating evidence for the site, but the orientation of the ditches is at odds with the field pattern depicted on historic maps (e.g. S2), suggesting that they pre-date the late post-medieval field boundaries. A fourth ditch, which follows a different alignment to the other three, probably dates to a different phase of activity but it is not clear whether it is earlier or later. It should be noted that the cropmarks are not particularly clear and in the absence of any other evidence the possibility that they are of modern, agricultural origin cannot be discounted.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 February 2005.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)