Name:Cromparks of possible Roman enclosure and linear ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of a trapezoidal double-ditched enclosure, linear ditches and other possible enclosures are visible on aerial photographs from the 1970s and 1980s. The largest enclosure surrounds a post mill of medieval to post medieval date (NHER 7071), but may be of an earlier Roman date. These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 7025 (context 1).

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a trapezoidal double-ditched enclosure, linear ditches and other possible enclosures are visible on aerial photographs (S1-6). The largest enclosure surrounds a post mill of medieval to post medieval date (NHER 7071), but may be of an earlier Roman date. These cropmarks are centred on TG 3306 3077 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 7025 (context 1).

An incomplete double-ditched enclosure is centred on TG 3303 3083. It is trapezoidal in form and lies on a northnorthwest to southsoutheast axis. The visible extent of the cropmarks show that it measures at least 105m by 89m. The surrounding ditches are approximately 1m wide and are spaced 4m apart. The northern and western sides of the enclosure are well defined, although several gaps are present in the outer ditch. The outer ditch is not visible as a cropmark on the eastern side of the enclosure and the inner ditch is only present for 28m. The continuation of this side of the enclosure is not clear but may be represented by a slightly offset L-shaped ditch at TG 3307 3080. Inside the enclosure, several linear ditch cropmarks are aligned perpendicular to its western side and may represent internal divisions. Cutting across these ditches and the possible southeastern end of the enclosure is a linear ditch aligned parallel to its western side. To the southeast of the main enclosure are further ditch cropmarks defining part of an annexe or a second enclosure. It lies on the same alignment as the main enclosure and measures at least 60m by 45m. Linear ditches on a similar alignment are also present further to the southeast.

A third possible incomplete enclosure, with a polygonal plan is located at TG 3308 3079. It is defined by single ditches on its south, north and west sides. These ditches form an offset overlap on its western side, possibly marking an entrance. The northeast side of this enclosure appears to be formed by a ditch that continues intermittently to the northwest. A cropmark of an elongated oval pit is located at TG 33065 30850. This pit lies at the eastern side of the enclosure and may be contemporary with it. Other unrelated cropmarks that lie wholly within this area, including an L-shaped ditch at TG 3303 3083, are recorded as part of this group. A west to east aligned bank cropmark at TG 3302 3083, which continues further to the east (NHER 27243), may relate to an undated field boundary.

The main enclosure surrounds a post mill of medieval to post medieval date (NHER 7071). Cropmarks of a road, probably contemporary with the mill, cross the northwest corner of the enclosure. This suggests that the enclosure and mill are probably of different dates. Only the northern part of the road is marked on Faden’s 1797 map (S7) and it is possible that the enclosure dates to a time when only the northern part of the road was in use. However, neither the enclosure nor the mill is marked on Faden’s map making a late date for the enclosure unlikely. It is possible that the enclosure is of an earlier, maybe Roman date, and that its relationship to the mill is coincidental.
J. Albone (NMP), 03 February 2005

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)