Name:Former Town Farm, now The Farmhouse

Summary

A late 18th century farmhouse of red brick, rendered and whitewashed on its south side. It is two storeys high with a pantiled roof,and the façade has three window bays with a central entrance.
The farmhouse has a nearby barn, which is also late 18th century and of red brick with a pantiled roof.

Parish:BOOTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

(name Town Farm transferred to modern building to west)
Late 18th century farmhouse of red brick, rendered to south; pantile roof. Two storeys, three bays with central door. Sash windows. Corner pilasters. Parapetted tumbled gables. Stack to east gable, catslide to north.
Barn, late 18th century, three stead. Red brick and pantile. Parapet tumbled gables. Catslide to east. Ventilation loops in gables. Large central door to west. Plain pilasters, oversailing eaves. Single storey hipped wing.
E. Rose (NLA) 21 December 2004.

• FARM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)