Name:Old Rectory

Summary

This former rectory, now a private house, was built for the Rev. Whitwell Elwin, who rebuilt the parish church (NHER 7472). However, this time he employed an architect.
The house was built in about 1860, and is in the Jacobean style, of red brick with limestone dressings. It is two storeys high with attics above and has a steeply pitched tiled roof. There is a single storey service wing to the west. Some of the ground floor windows in the main house have interesting stained glass roundels.

Parish:BOOTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

July 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Former rectory. Designed by Thomas Allom for Rev Whitwell Elwin who rebuilt the church and most of the village in about 1860. Neo Jacobean style. Red brick and limestone, steep plaintiled roof with crestings. Two storeys and attic. Mullioned and transomed windows. Stone string course between floors. Canted bay window to east with pierced balustrade, shaped gables with finials. Modillion eves cornice. Chimneys with multiple shafts. Semi circular attic windows in gables. Entrance loggia between crosswings on north. Single storey service wing to west. Some good stained glass roundels.
(S1) includes entrance gates of red brick and stone, piers with finials and carved with 'E' motif. Pierced curving flank walls.
E. Rose (NLA), 21 December 2004.

(S2) and (S3) in file.