Name:Cropmarks of Late Saxon to early post medieval crofts

Summary

Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures, probably Late Saxon, medieval and early post medieval crofts, are visible on aerial photographs from the 1970s and 1980s. These cropmarks were previously partly recorded as NHER 6969 (context 15).

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures probably Late Saxon, medieval and early post medieval crofts, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-9). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3311 3167 and were previously partly recorded as NHER 6969 (context 15).

A group of rectilinear enclosures are aligned parallel to the present road to the north of the church. A sinuous linear ditch on a south to north alignment marks their eastern limit. This ditch extends from the northeast corner of the churchyard at TG 3315 3160 to TG 3314 3174 and defines an area of 146m by 96m. This area is further subdivided by west to east and north to south aligned ditches creating a series of small enclosures. These range in size from 15m by 43m up to 32m by 38m. A broad L-shaped ditch is present 10m inside the eastern limit of these enclosures. It extends 100m north from TG 3314 3160 before turning west towards the road for at least 45m. Two smaller L-shaped ditches at TG 3312 3161 and TG 3313 3168 appear to represent further internal subdivisions within these enclosures.

It is possible that a ditch in this vicinity that was partly excavated in 1976-7 was one of the two major south to north aligned ditches on the eastern side of the site (NHER 6969 context 13). Sherds of Late Saxon and medieval pottery were recovered from the ditch fill indicating a possible date for these enclosures. Their proximity to the church and alignment along the road suggests that they may be crofts of Late Saxon to medieval, or even early post medieval, date. These features are not marked on the 1827 Witton enclosure map (S10) or later maps.
J. Albone (NMP), 27 January 2005

• CROFT (Late Saxon to 19th Century - 851 AD to 1900 AD)